2018 IGNATZ AWARDS Nominations

Ignatz
Credit: Bianca Xunise

The nominations for the 2018 Ignatz Awards has been announced by the Small Press Expo.

The Ignatz Award is SPX's festival prize, recognizing outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning. The 2018 jury was comprised of Leila Abdelrazaq, kevin czap, Mita Mahato, Carolyn Nowak, and Taneka Stotts. The award-winners will be decided upon from ballots issued to attendees of this year's SPX on September 15 and 16 at the Marriott North Bethesda Hotel & Conference Center in Bethesda, Maryland.

The awards are scheduled to be announced in a ceremony on September 16.

OUTSTANDING ARTIST
Yvan Alagbé – Yellow Negroes and Other Imaginary Creatures
Ivy Atoms – Pinky & Pepper Forever
Tommi Parrish – The Lie and How We Told It
Richie Pope – The Box We Sit On
Sophie Standing – Anxiety is Really Strange


OUTSTANDING COLLECTION
Beirut Won’t Cry – Mazen Kerbaj
Blackbird Days – Manuele Fior
Language Barrier – Hannah K. Lee
Sex Fantasy – Sophia Foster-Dimino
Super Late Bloomer: My Early Days in Transition – Julia Kaye


OUTSTANDING ANTHOLOGY
La Raza Anthology: Unidos y Fuertes – ed. by Kat Fajardo & Pablo Castro
Comics for Choice – ed. by Hazel Newlevant, Whit Taylor and Ø.K. Fox
Ink Brick #8 – ed. by Alexander Rothman, Paul K. Tunis, and Alexey Sokolin
BOTTOMS UP! Tales of Hitting Rock Bottom – ed. by J.T. Yost
Lovers Only – ed. by Mickey Zacchilli


OUTSTANDING GRAPHIC NOVEL
Why Art? – Eleanor Davis
Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for Their Freedom – Marcelo D’Salete
Uncomfortably Happily – Yeon-sik Hong
The Lie and How We Told It – Tommi Parrish
Anti-Gone – Connor Willumsen


OUTSTANDING SERIES
Ley Lines – Czap Books
Nori – Rumi Hara
Bug Boys – Laura Knetzger
Gumballs – Erin Nations
Frontier – Youth in Decline


OUTSTANDING MINICOMIC
Dog Nurse – Margot Ferrick
Greenhouse – Debbie Fong
Common Blessings & Common Curses – Maritsa Patrinos
Mothball 88 – Kevin Reilly
Say It With Noodles: On Learning to Speak the Language of Food – Shing Yin Khor


OUTSTANDING COMIC
Recollection – Alyssa Berg
How to Be Alive – Tara Booth
Hot Summer Nights – Freddy Carrasco
Whatsa Paintoonist? – Jerry Moriarty
Baopu – Yao Xiao


OUTSTANDING ONLINE COMIC
Woman World – Aminder Dhaliwal
The Wolves Outside – Jesse England
A Fire Story – Brian Fies
Lara Croft Was My Family – Carta Monir
A Part of Me is Still Unknown – Meg O’Shea


PROMISING NEW TALENT
Yasmin Omar Ata – Mis(h)adra
Tara Booth – How to Be Alive
Xia Gordon – The Fashion of 2004
Rumi Hara – Nori and the Rabbits of the Moon
Tommi Parrish – The Lie and How We Told It


OUTSTANDING STORY
Yellow Negroes and Other Imaginary Creatures – Yvan Alagbé
Why Art? – Eleanor Davis
Rhode Island Me – Michael DeForge
How the Best Hunter in the Village Met Her Death – Molly Ostertag
The Lie and How We Told It – Tommi Parrish

Twitter activity