2018 EISNER AWARDS Winners (Full List)

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards
Credit: Comic-Con International: San Diego
Credit: Sana Takeda (Image Comics)

The 2018 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were handed out in a event Friday evening at Comic-Con International: San Diego.

Here are the full list of nominees, with the winners bolded:

Best Short Story

  •  “Ethel Byrne,” by Cecil Castelluci and Scott Chantler, in Mine: A Celebration of Liberty and Freedom for All Benefiting Planned Parenthood (ComicMix)

  • “Forgotten Princess,” by Phillip Kennedy Johnson and Antonio Sandoval, in Adventure Time Comics #13 (kaboom!)

  • ”A Life in Comics: The Graphic Adventures of Karen Green,” by Nick Sousanis, in Columbia Magazine (Summer 2017), http://magazine.columbia.edu/features/summer-2017/life-comics?page=0,0

  •  “Small Mistakes Make Big Problems,” by Sophia Foster-Dimino, in Comics for Choice (Hazel Newlevant)

  • “Trans Plant,” by Megan Rose Gedris, in Enough Space for Everyone Else (Bedside Press)


Best Single Issue/One-Shot

  • Barbara,by Nicole Miles (ShortBox)

  • Hellboy: Krampusnacht,by Mike Mignola and Adam Hughes (Dark Horse)

  • Pope Hats #5, by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse Books)

  • The Spotted Stone, by Rick Veitch (Sun Comics)

  • What Is Left,by Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (ShortBox)


Best Continuing Series

  • Black Hammer,by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston, and David Rubín (Dark Horse)

  • Giant Days,by John Allison, Max Sarin, and Liz Fleming(BOOM! Box)

  • Hawkeye,by Kelly Thompson, Leonardo Romero, and Mike Walsh (Marvel)

  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

  • The Wicked + The Divine,by Kieron Gillen & Jamie McKelvie (Image)


Best Limited Series

  • Black Panther: World of Wakanda,by Roxane Gay, Ta-Nehisi Coates, and Alitha E. Martinez (Marvel)

  • Extremity,by Daniel Warren Johnson (Image/Skybound)

  • The Flintstones,by Mark Russell, Steve Pugh, Rick Leonardi, and Scott Hanna (DC)

  • Mister Miracle,by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)

  • X-Men: Grand Design, by Ed Piskor (Marvel)


Best New Series

  • Black Bolt,by Saladin Ahmed and Christian Ward (Marvel)

  • Grass Kings,by Matt Kindt and Tyler Jenkins (BOOM! Studios)

  • Maestros,by Steve Skroce (Image)

  • Redlands,by Jordie Belaire and Vanesa Del Rey (Image)

  • Royal City,by Jeff Lemire (Image)


Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

  • Adele in Sand Land,by Claude Ponti, translated by Skeeter Grant and Françoise Mouly (Toon Books)

  • Arthur and the Golden Rope,by Joe Todd-Stanton (Flying Eye/Nobrow)

  • Egg,by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books)

  • Good Night, Planet,by Liniers (Toon Books)

  • Little Tails in the Savannah,by Frederic Brrémaud and Federico Bertolucci, translated by Mike Kennedy (Lion Forge/Magnetic)


Best Publication for Kids (ages 9–12)

  • Bolivar,by Sean Rubin (Archaia)

  • Home Time (Book One): Under the River, by Campbell Whyte (Top Shelf)

  • Nightlights,by Lorena Alvarez (Nobrow)

  • The Tea Dragon Society,by Katie O’Neill (Oni)

  • Wallace the Brave,by Will Henry (Andrews McMeel)


Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • The Dam Keeper, by Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi (First Second/Tonko House)

  • Jane,by Aline Brosh McKenna and Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)

  • Louis Undercover,by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault, translated by Christelle Morelli and Susan Ouriou (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi)

  • Monstress, by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda (Image)

  • Spinning, by Tillie Walden (First Second)


Best Humor Publication

  • Baking with Kafka,by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

  • Batman/Elmer Fudd Special#1, by Tom King, Lee Weeks, and Byron Vaughn (DC)

  • The Flintstones,by Mark Russell, Steve Pugh, Rick Leonardi, and Scott Hanna (DC)

  • Rock Candy Mountain,by Kyle Starks (Image)

  • Wallace the Brave,by Will Henry (Andrews McMeel)


Best Anthology

  • A Bunch of Jews (and Other Stuff): A Minyen Yidn,by Max B. Perlson, Trina Robbins et al. (Bedside Press)

  • A Castle in England,by Jamie Rhodes et al. (Nobrow)

  • Elements: Fire, A Comic Anthology by Creators of Color,edited by Taneka Stotts (Beyond Press)

  • Now#1, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

  • The Spiritanthology, edited by Sean Phillips (Lakes International Comic Art Festival)


Best Reality-Based Work

  • Audubon: On the Wings of the World,by Fabien Grolleau and Jerémie Royer, translated by Etienne Gilfillan (Nobrow)

  • The Best We Could Do,by Thi Bui (Abrams ComicArts)

  • Calamity Jane: The Calamitous Life of Martha Jane Cannary, 1852–1903,by Christian Perrissin and Matthieu Blanchin, translated by Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander (IDW)

  • Lennon: The New York Years, by David Foenkinos, Corbeyran, and Horne, translated by Ivanka Hahnenberger (IDW)

  • Spinning,by Tillie Walden (First Second)


Best Graphic Album—New

  • Crawl Space,by Jesse Jacobs (Koyama Press)

  • Eartha,by Cathy Malkasian (Fantagraphics)

  • My Favorite Thing Is Monsters,by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)

  • Stages of Rot,by Linnea Sterte (Peow)

  • The Story of Jezebel,by Elijah Brubaker (Uncivilized Books)


Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Boundless,by Jillian Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

  • Fantagraphics Studio Edition: Black Hole by Charles Burns,edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

  • Small Favors: The Definitive Girly Porno Collection,by Colleen Coover (Oni/Limerence)

  • Sticks Angelica, Folk Hero,by Michael DeForge (Drawn & Quarterly)

  • Unreal City,by D. J. Bryant (Fantagraphics)


Best Adaptation from Another Medium

  • Beowulf,adapted by Santiago García and David Rubín (Image)

  • H. P. Lovecraft’s The Hound and Other Stories,adapted by Gou Tanabe, translated by Zack Davisson (Dark Horse)

  • Herman Melville’s Moby Dick,adapted by Christophe Chabouté, translated by Laure Dupont (Dark Horse)

  • Kindred,by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy and John Jennings (Abrams ComicArts)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Audubon: On the Wings of the World,by Fabien Grolleau and Jerémie Royer, translated by Etienne Gilfillan (Nobrow)

  • Flight of the Raven,by Jean-Pierre Gibrat, translated by Diana Schutz and Brandon Kander (EuroComics/IDW)

  • FUN,by Paolo Bacilieri, translated by Jamie Richards (SelfMadeHero)

  • Ghost of Gaudi,by El Torres and Jesús Alonso Iglesias, translated by Esther Villardón Grande (Lion Forge/Magnetic)

  • The Ladies-in-Waiting,by Santiago García and Javier Olivares, translated by Erica Mena (Fantagraphics)

  • Run for It: Stories of Slaves Who Fought for the Freedom,by Marcelo D’Salete, translated by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • Furari,by Jiro Taniguchi, translated by Kumar Sivasubramanian (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

  • Golden Kamuy,by Satoru Noda, translated by Eiji Yasuda (VIZ Media)

  • My Brother’s Husband,vol. 1, by Gengoroh Tagame, translated by Anne Ishii (Pantheon)

  • Otherworld Barbara,vol. 2, by Moto Hagio, translated by Matt Thorn (Fantagraphics)

  • Shiver: Junji Ito Selected Stories,by Junji Itotranslated by Jocelyne Allen(VIZ Media)


Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

  • Celebrating Snoopy,by Charles M. Shulz, edited by Alexis E. Fajardo and Dorothy O’Brien(Andrews McMeel)

  • Crazy Quilt: Scraps and Panels on the Way to Gasoline Alley,by Frank King, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

  • Foolish Questions and Other Odd Observations,by Rube Goldberg, edited by Peter Maresca and Paul C. Tumey (Sunday Press Books)

  • Sky Masters of the Space Force: The Complete Dailies,by Jack Kirby, Wally Wood et al., edited byDaniel Herman(Hermes Press)

  • Star Wars: The Classic Newspaper Strips,vol. 1, by Russ Manning et al., edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)


Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

  • Akira 35th Anniversary Edition,by Katsuhiro Otomo, edited by Haruko Hashimoto, Ajani Oloye, and Lauren Scanlan(Kodansha)

  • Behaving MADly,edited by Craig Yoe (Yoe Books/IDW)

  • The Collected Neil the Horse,by Arn Saba/Katherine Collins, edited by Andy Brown (Conundrum)

  • Fantagraphics Studio Edition: Jaime Hernandez,edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

  • Will Eisner: The Centennial Celebration, 1917-2017,by Paul Gravett, Denis Kitchen, and John Lind(Kitchen Sink/Dark Horse)


Best Writer

  • Tom King, Batman, Batman Annual #2, Batman/Elmer Fudd Special #1, Mister Miracle (DC) (tie)

  • Matt Kindt, Grass Kings (BOOM! Studios); Ether(Dark Horse);Eternity, X-O Manowar (Valiant)

  • Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer (Dark Horse);Descender (Image)

  • Marjorie Liu, Monstress (Image) (tie)

  • Mark Russell, The Flintstones (DC)


Best Writer/Artist

  • Lorena Alvarez, Night Lights (Nobrow)

  • Chabouté, Moby Dick (Dark Horse);Alone, The Park Bench (Gallery 13/Simon & Schuster)

  • Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

  • Cathy Malkasian, Eartha (Fantagraphics)

  • Jiro Taniguchi, Furari, Louis Vuitton Travel Guide: Venice (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)


Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Isabelle Arsenault, Louis Undercover (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi)

  • Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

  • Gary Gianni, Hellboy: Into the Silent Sea (Dark Horse)

  • Ramón K. Perez, Jane (Archaia)

  • David Rubín, Black Hammer #9 & #12, Ether, Sherlock Frankenstein #1–3(Dark Horse); Beowulf (Image)


Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • Federico Bertolucci, Love: The Dinosaur, Little Tails (Lion Forge/Magnetic)

  • EFA, Monet: Itinerant of Light (NBM)

  • Jean-Pierre Gibrat, Flight of the Raven (EuroComics/IDW)

  • Cyril Pedrosa, Portugal (NBM)

  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)


Best Cover Artist

  • Jorge Corona,No. 1 with a Bullet (Image)

  • Nick Derington, Mister Miracle (DC); Doom Patrol (DC Young Animal)

  • Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther(Marvel)

  • Sana Takeda, Monstress (Image)

  • Julian Totino Tedesco, Hawkeye (Marvel)


Best Coloring

  • Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

  • Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)

  • Ed Piskor, X-Men: Grand Design (Marvel)

  • David Rubín, Ether, Black Hammer, Sherlock Frankenstein (Dark Horse); Beowulf (Image)

  • Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, BPRD: Devil You Know, Hellboy: Into the Silent Sea, Sherlock Frankenstein, Shaolin Cowboy(Dark Horse); Maestros (Image)

  • Rosemary Valero-O’Connell, What Is Left (ShortBox)


Best Lettering

  • Isabelle Arsenault, Louis Undercover (Groundwood Books/House of Anansi)

  • Clayton Cowles, Bitch Planet: Triple Feature, Redlands,The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Black Bolt, Spider-Gwen, Astonishing X-Men, Star Wars(Marvel)

  • Emil Ferris, My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (Fantagraphics)

  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Slay of the Gods (Dark Horse)

  • John Workman, Mother Panic(DC Young Animal); Ragnorak (IDW)


Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

  • Alter Ego,edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)

  • The Comics Journal,edited by Dan Nadel, Timothy Hodler, and Tucker Stone,tcj.com(Fantagraphics)

  • Hogan’s Alley,edited by Tom Heintjes

  • Jack Kirby Collector,edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)

  • PanelXPanelmagazine, edited by Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, panelxpanel.com


Best Comics-Related Book

  • Deconstructing the Incal by Alejandro Jodorowsky and Moebius,by Jean Annestay and Christophe Quillien(Humanoids)

  • How Comics Work,by Dave Gibbons and Tim Pilcher (Wellfleet Press/Quarto Group)

  • How to Read Nancy: The Elements of Comics in Three Easy Panels,by Paul Karasik and Mark Newgarden (Fantagraphics)

  • Line of Beauty: The Art of Wendy Pini,by Richard Pini(Flesk)

  • Monograph, by Chris Ware (Rizzoli)

  • To Laugh That We May Not Weep: The Life and Times of Art Young,by Glenn Bray and Frank M. Young (Fantagraphics)


Best Academic/Scholarly Work

  • The Comics of Charles Schulz: The Good Grief of Modern Life,edited by Jared Gardner and Ian Gordon (University Press of Mississippi)

  • Ethics in the Gutter: Empathy and Historical Fiction in Comics,by Kate Polak (Ohio State University Press)

  • Latinx Superheroes in Mainstream Comics,by Frederick Luis Aldama (University of Arizona Press)

  • Neon Visions: The Comics of Howard Chaykin,by Brannon Costello (LSU Press)

  • Picturing Childhood: Youth in Transnational Comics,edited by Mark Heimermann and Brittany Tullis (University of Texas Press)


Best Publication Design

  • Akira 35th Anniversary Edition,designed by Phil Balsman, Akira Saito (Veia), NORMA Editorial, and MASH•ROOM(Kodansha)

  • Celebrating Snoopy,designed by Spencer Williams and Julie Phillips (Andrews McMeel)

  • Monograph,designed by Chris Ware (Rizzoli)

  • My Favorite Thing Is Monsters,designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)

  • Will Eisner: The Centennial Celebration, 1917-2017, designed by John Lind (Kitchen Sink/Dark Horse)


Best Digital Comic

  • Bandette,by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

  • Barrier,by Brian K. Vaughan and Marcos Martin (Panel Syndicate)

  • The Carpet Merchant of Konstaniniyya,by Reimena Yee (reimenayee.com/the-carpet-merchant)

  • Contact High,by James F. Wright and Josh Eckert (gumroad.com)

  • Harvey Kurtzman’s Marley’s Ghost, by Harvey Kurtzman, Josh O’Neill, Shannon Wheeler, and Gideo Kendall (comiXology Originals/Kitchen, Lind & Associates)

  • Quince,by Sebastian Kadlecik, Kit Steinkellner, and Emma Steinkellner, translated by Valeria Tranier (Fanbase Press/comiXology)


Best Webcomic

  • Awaiting a Wave, by Dale Carpenter and Nate Powell, features.weather.com/us-climate-change/arkansas (The Weather Channel Digital)

  • Brothers Bond, by Kevin Grevioux and Ryan Benjamin, www.webtoons.com/en/action/brothers-bond/list?title_no=1191 (LINE Webtoon)

  • Dispatch from a Sanctuary City, by Mike Dawson, https://thenib.com/dispatch-from-a-sanctuary-city (The Nib)

  • The Tea Dragon Society, by Katie O’Neill (teadragonsociety.com)

  • Welcome to the New World, by Jake Halpern and Michael Sloan, www.michaelsloan.net/welcome-to-the-new-world/(New York Times Sunday Review)

Twitter activity