2018 KIDS' COMIC AWARDS Winners

Pix: Too Super for School
Credit: Gregg Schigiel (Image Comics)
Credit: Ann Arbor Comics Arts Festival

The 2018 Kids' Comics Awards were announced in a ceremony held during the Ann Arbor Comics Arts Festival at the Ann Arbor District Library on June 17.

Area children nominated books for the awards by public ballot in April, with a team of librarians selecting the final nominees. The children attending the Ann Arbor Comics Arts Festival voted from the nominees, and an online ballot was made available as well.

Here are the nominees, with the winners in bold:

MOST EPIC ADVENTURE

  • Pigs Might Fly by Nick Abadzis and Jerel Dye.
  • 5 Worlds: The Sand Warrior by Mark Siegel, Alexis Siegel, Xanthe Bouma, Matt Rockefeller, and Boya Sun.
  • Brobots and the Mecha Melarky! Volume Two by J. Torres and Sean Dove.
  • Phoebe and her Unicorn in the Magic Storm by Dana Simpson.
  • The Witch Boy by Molly Knox Ostertag.


FUNNIEST COMIC

  • The Big Bad Fox by Benjamin Renner.
  • The Great Art Caper (Pets on the Loose!) by Victoria Jamieson.
  • Evil Emperor Penguin by Laura Ellen Anderson. Scholastic
  • Comics Squad: Detention by Jennifer Holm, Matthew Holm, Ben Hatke, George O'Connor, Victoria Jameson, Matt Phelan, Jarrett Krosoczka, Rafael Rosado & Jorge Aguirre, and Lark Pien.
  • SpongeBob Comics: Silly Sea Stories by Stephen Hillenburg.


FAVORITE AUTHOR

  • Gregg Schigiel for Pix: Too Super for School.
  • Nathan Hale for Raid of No Return: A World War II Tale of the Doolittle Raid.
  • Nidhi Chanani for Pashmina.
  • Laura Terry for Graveyard Shakes.
  • Melanie Gillman for As The Crow Flies.


OUT OF THIS WORLD!

  • Cleopatra in Space: The Golden Lion by Mike Maihack.
  • Space Battle Lunchtime: A Recipe for Disaster by Natalie Riess.
  • Star Scouts by Mike Lawrence.
  • Curse of the Harvester (Dream Jumper) by Greg Grunberg and Lucas Turnbloom.
  • HiLo: The Great Big Boom by Judd Winick.


WHO LET THE CAT OUT OF THE BAG?

  • CatStronauts: Mission Moon and CatStronauts: Race to Mars by Drew Brockington. (tie)
  • Hero Cats of Stellar City Number Five: New Visions by Kyle Puttkammer, Sey Viani, Sarah Elkins, Shannon Butt, and Braina Higgins.
  • Dog Man: A Tale of Two Kitties (Dog Man) by Dav Pilkey. (tie)
  • The Bad Guys in Attack of the Zittens by Aaron Blabey.



BE COOL, STAY IN SCHOOL!

  • All's Faire in Middle School by Victoria Jamieson.
  • Pix: Too Super for School by Gregg Schigiel.
  • Real Friends by Shannon Hale.
  • Invisible Emmie by Terri Libenson.
  • Brave by Svetlana Chmakova.

BRAVEST HERO

  • Jensen from Brave by Svetlana Chmakova.
  • Phoebe from Phoebe and Her Unicorn in the Magic Storm by Dana Simpson.
  • Luke from Time Shifters by Chris Grine.
  • Pig from The Dam Keeper by Daisuke Tsutsumi.
  • Charlie from vAs the Crow Flies by Melanie Gillman.


FAVORITE NONFICTION/MYTHOLOGY COMIC

  • Science Comics: Dogs: From Predator to Protector by Andy Hirsch.
  • Olympians: Artemis: Goddess of the Hunt by George O’Connor.
  • Nathan Hale's Hazardous Tales: Raid of No Return: A World War II Tale of the Doolittle Raid by Nathan Hale.
  • Older Than Dirt: A Wild but True History of Earth by Don Brown, Michael Perfit.
Twitter activity