COCO, TROLLHUNTERS, & MICKEY HOUSE Lead 45th Annual ANNIE AWARDS Nominations

Trollhunters
Credit: DreamWorks Animation/Netflix

Credit: Pixar

The Hollywood office of the The International Animated Film Society has released the nominations for 2018's 45th Annual Annie Awards. 

Pixar's Coco leads the long-form projects with 13 nominations, followed by Cartoon Saloon's The Breadwinner with 10. On the TV side, Disney's Mickey Mouse and DreamWorks Animation's Trollhunter is tied at six, followed by Adult Swim's Samurai Jack at fouri. Pixar's parent company Walt Disney once again leads in the company count, with 33 nominations.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Best Animated Feature

  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie (DreamWorks Animation)
  • Cars 3 (Pixar Animation Studios)
  • Coco (Pixar Animation Studios)
  • Despicable Me 3 (Illumination)
  • The Boss Baby (DreamWorks Animation)

Best Animated Feature-Independent

  • In This Corner of the World (Taro Maki, GENCO, Inc. and Masao Maruyama, MAPPA Co., Ltd)
  • Loving Vincent (BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company)
  • Napping Princess (Nippon TV)
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales (Folivari/Panique!/Studiocanal)
  • The Breadwinner (Cartoon Saloon/Aircraft Pictures/Melusine Productions)

Best Animated Special Production

  • Imaginary Friend Society Feeling Sad (Hornet)
  • Olaf’s Frozen Adventure (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
  • Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems (Tonko House, Inc.)
  • Revolting Rhymes (Magic Light Pictures)
  • Tangled Before Ever After (Walt Disney Television Animation)

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Dear Basketball (Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group)
  • Hedgehog’s Home (National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio)
  • Negative Space (IKKI Films/Manuel Cam Studio)
  • Scavengers (Titmouse, Inc./Adult Swim)
  • Son of Jaguar (Google Spotlight Stories, Reel FX)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Biscotti. Una storia buona (Hornet)
  • June (Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft)
  • League of Legends ‘Legends Never Die’ (Passion Animation Studios)
  • Please the Cheese (Psyop)
  • Sainsbury’s ‘The Greatest Gift’ (Passion Animation Studios)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Mickey and the Roadster Racers / Episode: Goofy Gas! (Walt Disney Television Animation)
  • Octonauts / Episode: Operation Deep Freeze (Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films)
  • Peg + Cat, The Mariachi Problem / Episode: 220B, The Mariachi Problem (The Fred Rogers Company/100 Chickens Productions)
  • The Stinky & Dirty Show / Episode: HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game (Amazon Studios)
  • Through the Woods / Episode: A Snowy Morning (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, The Fred Rogers Company, PIP Animation Services)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Buddy Thunderstruck / Episode: To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future (Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix)
  • Lost in Oz / Episode: The Pearl of Pingaree (Amazon Studios)
  • Niko and the Sword of Light / Episode: From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny (Amazon Studios)
  • Tangled: The Series / Episode: Queen for a Day (Walt Disney Television Animation)
  • We Bare Bears / Episode: Panda’s Art (Cartoon Network Animation Studios)

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Big Mouth / Episode: Am I Gay (Netflix)
  • BoJack Horseman / Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t (Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix)
  • Rick and Morty / Episode: 303 -Pickle Rick (Williams Street Productions)
  • Robot Chicken / Episode: Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition (Stoopid Buddy Stoodios)
  • Samurai Jack / Episode: XCIII (Adult Swim)

Best Student Film

  • Cradle (Devon Manney)
  • Elsewhere (Junyi Xiao)
  • Good Night, Everybuds! (Director: Benedikt Hummel, Sound Design & Mix: Lena Beck, Music: Andreas Pfeiffer, Producer: Stefan Michel)
  • Once a hero (Xia Li)
  • Poles Apart (Director: Paloma Baeza; Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew)

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Avatar Flight of Passage
    VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt Sr.; Richard Baneham; Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole; CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati; Daniele Tosti
  • Cars 3
    Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar; Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone; Stephen Marshall; Tim Speltz; Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
  • Coco
    Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak; Jason Johnston; Carl Kaphan; Effects Lead: Dave Hale; Keith Daniel Klohn
  • Despicable Me 3
    Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard; Frank Baradat; Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas Brack; Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand
  • Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
    Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx; Effects Animator: Dan Lund; Mike Navarro; Hiroaki Narita; Steven Chitwood

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
    Character Animator: Kevan Shorey (Character: All Characters)
  • DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
    Lead Animator: Ben Willis (Character: All Characters)
  • DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
    Character Animator: Onur Yeldan (Character: All Characters)
  • Trollhunters / Episode: 205 – Homecoming
    Character Animator: Bruno Chiou; Yi-Fan Cho (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!); Lead Animator: Kevin Jong; Chun-Jung Chu (Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!)
  • Tumble Leaf / Episode: Rutabagels / Okra-Ball?Character?
    Animator: Michael Granberry (Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Joe Heinen (Character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus); Rachel Larsen (Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra); Hilary Lile (Character: Maple, Fig and Okra); Dan MacKenzie (Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple)

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee (Character: All characters)
  • Coco
    Animator: Allison Rutland (Character: All characters)
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
    Animator: Marco Nguyen (Character: all characters in scene); Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner (Character: all characters in scene); Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert (Character: all characters in scene)
  • The Boss Baby
    Animation Supervisor: Bryce McGovern (Character: various)
  • The Boss Baby
    Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani (Character: various)

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Game of Thrones / S7 Ep.6 Beyond The Wall??
    Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Animation Lead: Todd Labonte; Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean; Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton; Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
    Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver; Lead Animator: Liam Russell; Alvise Avati; Alessandro Cuicci
  • Kong: Skull Island
    Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik; Animation Lead: Adrian Millington; Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce; Kyle Winkelman
  • Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
    Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval; Animation Supervisor: Paul Story; Eric Reynolds; Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint; Shader TD: Artur Vill
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
    Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett; Sidney Kombo Kintombo; Emile Ghorayeb; Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo; Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Cuphead
    Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna (Characters: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman)
  • Cuphead
    Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki (Characters: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
    Character Animator: Chris Goodall; Jitaik Lim; Kirill Spiridonov (Character: Senua)
  • Horizon Zero Dawn
    Lead Animator: Richard Oud (Character: All mechanical creatures); Kevin Quaid (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Niek Neervens; Jonathan Colin (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Peer Lemmers (Character: All mechanical creatures)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
    Lead Animator: Almundena Soria; Keith Paciello; Paul Augustus Davies (Character: All Characters)

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Buddy Thunderstruck / Episode: Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza??
    Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock; Becky van Cleve; Rob Ronning; Nikki Rice Malki; Felicia Bleu Rose (Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters)
  • Danger & Eggs / Episode: Tube of Pain / Broccoli??
    Character Design: Mike Owens (Character: Phillip)
  • Samurai Jack / Episode: XCVI??
    Character Design: Craig Kellman (Character: Various)
  • Tangled: The Series / Episode: Tangled Before Ever After?
    Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore (Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra); Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas (Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella); Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl (Character: Pub Thugs); Character Designer: Mayumi Nose (Character: Pascal)
  • Trollhunters / Episode: Ep 201 – Escape from the Darklands
    Character Designer: Jules Rigolle; Alfredo Torres (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Art Director: Rustam Hasanov (Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms); Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas (Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga (Character: All characters); Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva (Character: All characters); Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra (Character: All characters); Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez (Character: All characters); Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan (Character: All characters)
  • Despicable Me 3
    Character Designer: Eric Guillon (Character: All, Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians)
  • Smurfs: The Lost Village
    Character Designer: Patrick Mate (Character: Multiple Characters)
  • The Boss Baby
    Character Designer: Joe Moshier (Character: Various)
  • The Breadwinner
    Character Design: Reza Riahi (Character: Story World Characters/Rough Design); Character Design: Louise Bagnall (Character: Story World Characters/Clean Character Design); Concept Artist/Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonné (Character: Story World Characters/Texture Design)

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!?
    Director: Dave Wasson; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge / Episode: Sandbusted??
    Director: T.J. Sullivan
  • Tangled: The Series / Episode: Tangled Before Ever After??
    Director: Tom Caulfield; Director: Stephen Sandoval
  • The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror XXVIII
    Director: Timothy Bailey
  • Trollhunters / Episode: Ep 211 – Unbecoming?
    Director: Andrew Schmidt

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Director: Lee Unkrich Pixar; Co-Director: Adrian Molina
  • The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
    Co-Director: Benjamin Renner; Co-Director: Patrick Imbert
  • The Boss Baby
    Director: Tom McGrath
  • The Breadwinner
    Director: Nora Twomey
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
    Director: Chris McKay

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!?
    Composer: Christopher Willis
  • Home Adventures With Tip & Oh / Episode: Ep 030A – Chercophonie
    Composer: Alex Geringas
  • Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures / Episode: Trouble on Tibalt??
    Composer: Michael Kramer
  • The Powerpuff Girls / Episode: Home, Sweet Homesick?
    Composer: Mike Reagan, Lyricist: Bob Boyle
  • Tumble Leaf / Episode: The Nature Of Friendship / The Ship Shop??
    Composer/Lyricist: Lisbeth Scott

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    Composer: Theodor Shapiro
  • Coco
    Composer: Michael Giacchino; Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez; Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez; Composer: Germaine Franco; Lyricist: Adrian Molina
  • Loving Vincent
    Composer: Clint Mansell
  • Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
    Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel; Kate Anderson; Composer: Christophe Beck
  • The Breadwinner
    Composer: Mychael Danna; Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Big Hero 6 The Series / Episode: Baymax Returns??
    Production Design: Ben Plouffe; Mark Taihei; Chris Whittier; Sylvia Filcak; Amy Chen
  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!??
    Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker; Justin Martin
  • June
    Production Design: Jasmin Lai; Théo Guignard; Arthur Chaumay; Tiffany Ford; Sylvia Liu
  • Samurai Jack / Episode: XCIII??
    Production Design: Scott Wills
  • The Loud House / Episode: Tricked!?
    Production Design: Amanda Rynda; Larry Murphy; Edgar Duncan; Hallie Wilson; Jared Morgan

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Production Design: Harley Jessup; Danielle Feinberg; Bryn Imagire; Nathaniel McLaughlin; Ernesto Nemesio; Tom Cardone; Arden Chan
  • Ferdinand
    Production Design: Andrew Hickson; Mike Lee; Jason Sadler
  • LEAP!
    Production Design: Florent Masurel; Pierre-Antoine Moelo; Julien Meillard; Jean-Jacques Cournoyer
  • Mary and The Witch’s Flower
    Production Design: Tomotaka Kubo; Tomoya Imai; Satoko Nakamura
  • The Breadwinner
    Production Design: Ciaran Duffy; Julien Regnard; Daby Zainab Faidhi

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: Bee Inspired??
    Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros
  • Home for the Holidays / Episode: Ep 900 – Tip and Oh: Home for the Holidays
    Storyboard Artist: Ben Bury
  • Niko and the Sword of Light / Episode: From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery?
    Storyboard Artist: Kim Arndt; Alexandria Kwan
  • Trollhunters / Episode: 205 – Hero with a Thousand Faces
    Storyboard Artist: David Woo
  • Trollhunters / Episode: 213 – In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King
    Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly
  • Coco
    Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian
  • The Boss Baby
    Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon
  • The Breadwinner
    Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard
  • The Star
    Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • BoJack Horseman / Episode: Time’s Arrow
    Wendie Malick as Beatrice Horseman
  • Bunsen Is a Beast
    Jeremy Rowley as Bunsen
  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!?
    Chris Diamantopoulos as Mickey Mouse
  • SpongeBob SquarePants
    Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants
  • The Amazing World of Gumball / Episode: The Grades??
    Nicolas Cantu as Gumball

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
    Nick Kroll as Professor Poopypants
  • Coco
    Anthony Gonzalez as Miguel
  • The Breadwinner
    Saara Chaudry as Parvana
  • The Breadwinner
    Laara Sadiq as Fattema
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
    Zach Galifianakis as Joker

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Archer / Episode: Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe??
    Writer: Adam Reed
  • Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: Locked in Love??
    Writer: Darrick Bachman
  • Milo Murphy’s Law / Episode: The Island of the Lost Dakotas?
    Writer: Joshua Pruett
  • Rick and Morty / Episode: 307 – The Ricklantis Mixup
    Writer: Ryan Ridley; Dan Guterman
  • Trollhunters / Episode: 201 – Escape from the Darklands
    Writer: AC Bradley; Kevin Hageman; Dan Hageman; Aaron Waltke; Chad Quandt

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Writer: Adrian Molina; Matthew Aldrich
  • Loving Vincent
    Writer: Dorota Kobiela; Hugh Welchman; Jacek Dehnel
  • Mary and The Witch’s Flower
    Writer: Riko Sakaguchi; Hiromasa Yonebayashi; David Freedman; Lynda Freedman
  • The Breadwinner
    Writer: Anita Doron

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

  • Bob’s Burgers / Episode: Bob, Actually?
    Mark Seymour; Chuck Smith; Eric Davidson
  • BoJack Horseman / Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t??
    Jose Martinez
  • Dinotrux / Episode: Ep 053 – Superchargers
    William Rinaldi; Justin Baker
  • Pickle and Peanut / Episode: Bear-I-cade??
    John Royer
  • Samurai Jack / Episode: XCIII, XCIV, XCIX?
    Paul Douglas

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Coco
    Steve Bloom; Lee Unkrich; Greg Snyder; Tim Fox
  • Ferdinand
    Harry Hitner; Tim Nordquist
  • The Breadwinner
    Darragh Byrne
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
    David Burrows; Matt Villa; John Venzon
  • The Star
    Pamela Ziegenhagen

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – for their career contributions to the art of animation

  • James Baxter
  • Stephen Hillenburg
  • Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis,

Ub Iwerks Award – for technical advancement in the art of animation

  • TVPaint

Special Achievement Award

  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR)

June Foray Award – for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

  • Didier Ghez

Certificate of Merit

  • David Nimitz
Twitter activity