DRESDEN FILES Sweeps Comic Categories At 2017 DRAGON CON AWARDS Winners (Full List)

The Dresden Files: Dog Men
Credit: Dynamite Entertainment
Credit: Dragon Con

Dragon Con's 2017 Dragon Awards were announced in a ceremony at this past weekend's annual event.

Jim Butcher's Dresden Files series at Dynamite Entertainment sweeped both comic book categories, and Warner Bros.'s Wonder Woman won in "Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie."

Here are the nominees, with the winners highlighted in bold:

Best Science Fiction Novel

  • A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers
  • Babylon’s Ashes by James S.A. Corey
  • Death’s End by Cixin Liu
  • Escaping Infinity by Richard Paolinelli
  • Rise by Brian Guthrie
  • Space Tripping by Patrick Edwards
  • The Collapsing Empire by John Scalzi
  • The Secret Kings by Brian Niemeier


Best Fantasy Novel (Including Paranormal)

  • A Sea of Skulls by Vox Day
  • Beast Master by Shayne Silvers
  • Blood of the Earth by Faith Hunter
  • Dangerous Ways by R.R. Virdi
  • Monster Hunter Memoirs: Grunge by Larry Correia and John Ringo
  • The Heartstone Thief by Pippa DaCosta
  • Wings of Justice by Michael-Scott Earle


Best Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel

  • A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas
  • Defy the Stars by Claudia Gray
  • Firebrand by A.J. Hartley
  • It’s All Fun and Games by Dave Barrett
  • Rachel and the Many Splendored Dreamland by L. Jagi Lamplighter
  • Swan Knight’s Son by John C Wright
  • The Hammer of Thor by Rick Riordan
     

Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel

  • Allies and Enemies: Exiles by Amy J. Murphy
  • Caine’s Mutiny by Charles E. Gannon
  • Cartwright’s Cavaliers by Mark Wandrey
  • Invasion: Resistance by J.F. Holmes
  • Iron Dragoons by Richard Fox
  • Star Realms: Rescue Run by Jon Del Arroz
  • Starship Liberator by B.V. Larson and David VanDyke
  • The Span of Empire by Eric Flint and David Carrico


Best Alternate History Novel

  • 1636: The Ottoman Onslaught by Eric Flint
  • A Change in Crime by D.R. Perry
  • Another Girl, Another Planet by Lou Antonelli
  • Breath of Earth by Beth Cato
  • Fallout: The Hot War by Harry Turtledove
  • No Gods, Only Daimons by Kai Wai Cheah
  • The Last Days of New Paris by China Mieville
  • Witchy Eye by D.J. Butler


Best Apocalyptic Novel

  • A Place Outside the Wild by Daniel Humphreys
  • American War by Omar El Akkad
  • Codename: Unsub by Declan Finn and Allan Yoskowitz
  • The Seventh Age: Dawn by Rick Heinz
  • Walkaway by Cory Doctorow
  • ZK: Falling by J.F. Holmes


Best Horror Novel

  • A God in the Shed by J-F Dubeau
  • Blood of Invidia by Tom Tinney and Morgen Batten
  • Donn’s Hill by Caryn Larrinaga
  • Live and Let Bite by Declan Finn
  • Nothing Left to Lose by Dan Wells
  • The Bleak December by Kevin G. Summers
  • The Changeling by Victor LaValle


Best Comic Book

  • Buffy The Vampire Slayer Season Eleven by Christos Gage, Rebekah Isaacs
  • Monstress by Marjorie Liu, Sana Takeda
  • Motor Girl by Terry Moore
  • Ms. Marvel by G. Willow Wilson, Takeshi Miyazawa
  • Saga by Brian K Vaughan, Fiona Staples
  • The Dresden Files: Dog Men by Jim Butcher, Mark Powers, Diego Galindo
  • Wynonna Earp Legends by Beau Smith, Tim Rozon, Melanie Scrofano, Chris Evenhuis


Best Graphic Novel

  • Clive Barker Nightbreed #3 by Marc Andreyko, Clive Barker, Emmanuel Xerx Javier
  • Girl Genius: the Second Journey of Agatha Heterodyne, Book 2: The City of Lightning by Phil and Kaja Foglio
  • Jim Butcher’s The Dresden Files: Wild Card by Jim Butcher, Carlos Gomez
  • Love is Love by Marc Andreyko, Sarah Gaydos, James S. Rich
  • March Book 3 by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin
  • My Favorite Thing is Monsters by Emil Ferris
  • Stuck in My Head by J.R. Mounts


Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series

  • Doctor Who, BBC
  • Lucifer, Fox
  • Marvel’s Agents of Shield, ABC
  • Stan Lee’s Lucky Man, Sky1
  • Stranger Things, Netflix
  • The Expanse, Syfy
  • Westworld, HBO
  • Wynonna Earp, Syfy


Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie

  • Arrival directed by Denis Villeneuve
  • Doctor Strange directed by Scott Derrickson
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 directed by James Gunn
  • Logan directed by James Mangold
  • Passengers directed by Morten Tyldum
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story directed by Gareth Edwards
  • Wonder Woman directed by Patty Jenkins


Best Science Fiction or Fantasy PC / Console Game

  • Dishonored 2 by Arkane Studios
  • Final Fantasy XV by Square Enix
  • Mass Effect: Andromeda by Bioware
  • NieR: Automata by PlatinumGames
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild by Nintendo
  • Titanfall 2 by Respawn Entertainment


Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Mobile Game

  • Con Man: The Game by Monkey Strength Productions
  • Fire Emblem Heroes by Nintendo
  • Monument Valley 2 by Ustwogames
  • Pokemon GO by Niantic
  • Sky Dancer by Pine Entertainment
  • Super Mario Run by Nintendo


Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Board Game

  • Betrayal at House on the Hill: Widow’s Walk by Avalon Hill
  • Gloomhaven by Cephalofair Games
  • Hero Realms by White Wizard Games
  • Mansions of Madness (Second Edition) by Fantasy Flight Games
  • Scythe by Stonemaier Games
  • Terraforming Mars by Stronghold Games


Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Miniatures / Collectible Card / Role-Playing Game

  • A Shadow Across the Galaxy X-Wing Wave X by Fantasy Flight Games
  • Bloodborne: The Card Game by CMON Limited
  • Dark Souls: The Board Game by Steamforged Games
  • Magic the Gathering: Eldritch Moon by Wizards of the Coast
  • Pulp Cthulhu by Chaosium
  • Star Wars: Destiny by Fantasy Flight Games
Similar content
Twitter activity