Full List of 2012 Eisner Award Winners

Eisner Awards
Credit: Eisner Awards

The 2012 Eisner Awards were presented Friday night at Comic-Con in San Diego, with Marvel's Daredevil and Archaia's graphic novel Jim Henson's Tale of Sand both winning multiple awards. Here's the full list of winners.

Best Short Story

"The Seventh," by Darwyn Cooke, in Richard Stark's Parker: The Martini Edition (IDW)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Daredevil #7, by Mark Waid, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)

Best Continuing Series

Daredevil, by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel)

Best Limited Series

Criminal: The Last of the Innocent, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

Dragon Puncher Island, by James Kochalka (Top Shelf)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

Snarked, by Roger Langridge (kaboom!)

Best Publication for Young Adults (Ages 12-17)

Anya's Ghost, by Vera Brosgol (First Second)

Best Anthology

Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)

Best Humor Publication

Milk & Cheese: Dairy Products Gone Bad, by Evan Dorkin (Dark Horse Books)

Best Digital Comic

Battlepug, by Mike Norton, www.battlepug.com

Best Reality-Based Work

Green River Killer: A True Detective Story, by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse Books)

Best Graphic Album - New

Jim Henson's Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)

Best Graphic Album - Reprint

Richard Stark's Parker: The Martini Edition, by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Strips

Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse vols. 1-2, by Floyd Gottfredson, edited by David Gerstein and Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project - Comic Books

Walt Simonson's The Mighty Thor Artist's Edition (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

The Manara Library, vol. 1: Indian Summer and Other Stories, by Milo Manara with Hugo Pratt (Dark Horse Books)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material - Asia

Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer

Mark Waid, Irredeemable, Incorruptible (BOOM!); Daredevil (Marvel)

Best Writer/Artist

Craig Thompson, Habibi (Pantheon)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Ramón K. Pérez, Jim Henson's Tale of Sand (Archaia)

Best Cover Artist

Francesco Francavilla, Black Panther (Marvel); Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars (Dynamite); Archie Meets Kiss (Archie)

Best Coloring

Laura Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image)

Best Lettering

Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Journalism

The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon, www.comicsreporter.com

Best Educational/Academic Work (tie)

Cartooning: Philosophy & Practice, by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)

Hand of Fire: The Comics Art of Jack Kirby, by Charles Hatfield (University Press of Mississippi)

Best Comics-Related Book

MetaMaus, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)

Best Publication Design

Jim Henson's Tale of Sand, designed by Eric Skillman (Archaia)

Hall of Fame

Judges' Choices: Rudolf Dirks, Harry Lucey

Bill Blackbeard, Richard Corben, Katsuhiro Otomo, Gilbert Shelton

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award:

Tyler Crook

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:

Morrie Turner

Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award:

Frank Doyle, Steve Skeates

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award:

Akira Comics, Madrid, Spain - Jesus Marugan Escobar and

The Dragon, Guelph, ON, Canada - Jennifer Haines

More from Newsarama:

Got a comment? There's lots of conversation on Newsarama's FACEBOOK and TWITTER!

Twitter activity