SDCC 2011: 2011 EISNER AWARD Winners

Eisner Awards
Credit: Eisner Awards

Best Short Story

"Post Mortem," by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark, in I Am an Avenger #2 (Marvel)

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series

Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)

Best Limited Series

Daytripper, by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (Vertigo/DC)

Best New Series

American Vampire, by Scott Snyder, Stephen King, and Rafael Albuquerque (Vertigo/DC)

Best Publication for Kids

Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco (DC)

Best Publication for Teens

Smile, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)

Best Humor Publication

I Thought You Would Be Funnier, by Shannon Wheeler (BOOM!)

Best Anthology

Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, edited by Paul Morrissey and David Petersen (Archaia)

Best Digital Comic

Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl, www.abominable.cc

Best Reality-Based Work

It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—New

Return of the Dapper Men, by Jim McCann and Janet Lee (Archaia)

Wilson, by Daniel Clowes (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

Wednesday Comics, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)

Best Adaptation from Another Work

The Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips

Archie: The Complete Daily Newspaper Strips, 1946–1948, by Bob Montana, edited by Greg Goldstein (IDW)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books

Dave Stevens' The Rocketeer Artist's Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

It Was the War of the Trenches, by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

Naoki Urasawa's 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)

Best Writer

Joe Hill, Lock & Key (IDW)

Best Writer/Artist

Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark's Parker: The Outfit (IDW)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Skottie Young, The Marvelous Land of Oz (Marvel)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (Dark Horse)

Best Cover Artist

Mike Mignola, Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships (Dark Horse)

Best Coloring

Dave Stewart, Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Neil Young's Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian (Vertigo/DC)

Best Lettering

Todd Klein, Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom (WildStorm/DC); SHIELD (Marvel); Driver for the Dead (Radical)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

ComicBookResources, produced by Jonah Weiland (www.comicbookresources.com)

Best Comics-Related Book

75 Years of DC Comics: The Art of Modern Mythmaking, by Paul Levitz (TASCHEN)

Best Publication Design

Dave Stevens' The Rocketeer Artist's Edition, designed by Randall Dahlk (IDW)

HALL OF FAME

Judges' Choices: Ernie Bushmiller, Jack Jackson, Martin Nodell, Lynd Ward

Elected: Mort Drucker, Harvey Pekar, Roy Thomas, Marv Wolfman

Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award:

Nate Simpson

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award:

Patrick McDonnell

Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award:

Del Connell, Bob Haney

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award:

Comics & Vegetables, Tel Aviv, Israel - Yuval Sharon, Danny Amitai

The Eisner Awards are part of, and underwritten by, Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular art forms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture.

Got a comment? There's lots of conversation on Newsarama's FACEBOOK and TWITTER!

Twitter activity