SAGA & PEANUTS Top 2016 HARVEY AWARDS Winners, One Publisher Major Shut Out

"Saga Vol. 6" cover by Fiona Staples
Credit: Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

The 2016 Harvey Awards were given out Saturday at Baltimore Comic Con. Brian K. Vaughn and Fiona Staples' Saga racked up the most awards at four, with the Peanuts: A Tribute to Charles R. Schulz at three. Interesting, Valiant Entertainment didn't earn any awards that the ceremony - despite being by far the most-nominated publisher in the field this year.

Additionally, Carl Barks and Al Jaffee received the Harvey Kurtzman Hall of Fame Award, while Beth Widera took the Dick Giordano Humanitarian of the Year Award, and the Hero Initiative Lifetime Achivement Award went to Joe Giella.

See the full list of nominees below, with the winners marked in bold:

BEST LETTERER

  • Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
  • Dave Lanphear, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
  • Patricia Martin, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
  • Dave Sharpe, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
  • John Workman, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing

 
BEST COLORIST

  • Laura Allred, SILVER SURFER, Marvel Comics
  • Ulises Arreola, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
  • David Baron, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
  • Jordie Bellaire, INJECTION, Image Comics
  • Laura Martin, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing
  • Brian Reber, X-O MANOWAR, Valiant Entertainment

 
BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

  • BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, King Features Syndicate
  • BLOOM COUNTY, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick
  • DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Content Agency
  • MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
  • PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick
  • PHOEBE AND HER UNICORN, Dana Simpson, Universal Uclick
  • ZIPPY THE PINHEAD, Bill Griffith, King Features Syndicate

 
BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

  • ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com
  • BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
  • BLOOM COUNTY 2015, Berkeley Breathed, gocomics.com/bloom-county
  • OH JOY SEX TOY, Erika Moen and Matthew Nolan, ohjoysextoy.com
  • ZOMBIE BOY, Mark Stokes, zombieboycomics.com

 
BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

  • CORTO MALTESE: BEYOND THE WINDY ISLES, IDW Publishing (tie)
  • ONE PUNCH MAN, Viz
  • THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  • SHOWA 1953-1989: A HISTORY OF JAPAN, Drawn & Quarterly
  • TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books (tie)

 
BEST INKER

  • Klaus Janson, DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE, DC Comics
  • Seth Mann, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
  • Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Tom Palmer, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
  • Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
  • Ryan Winn, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment

 
BEST NEW SERIES

  • ARCHIE, Archie Comics
  • BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
  • GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
  • PAPER GIRLS, Image Comics
  • THE VISION, Marvel Comics

 
MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

  • Raul Allen, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
  • Robert Gill, BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment
  • Tom King, THE VISION, Marvel Comics
  • Dan Mora, KLAUS, BOOM! Studios
  • Lissa Treiman, GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios

 
SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

  • James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY MUST DIE!, Valiant Entertainment
  • Elliott Kalan, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment
  • Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment
  • Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38, Valiant Entertainment
  • Fred Van Lente, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment
  • Chip Zdarsky, HOWARD THE DUCK, Marvel Comics

 
BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

  • GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
  • LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
  • THE ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
  • OVER THE GARDEN WALL, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
  • SPACE DUMPLINS, Scholastic Graphix

 
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

  • BLOODSHOT REBORN VOL. 1: COLORADO TP, Valiant Entertainment
  • DIVINITY DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment
  • IVAR, TIMEWALKER VOL. 1: MAKING HISTORY TP, Valiant Entertainment
  • THE LESS THAN EPIC ADVENTURES OF TJ AND AMAL, Iron Circus Comics
  • NINJAK VOL. 1: WEAPONEER TP, Valiant Entertainment
  • THE VALIANT DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment

 
SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

  • BLOODSHOT REBORN, Rian Hughes, Jeff Lemire, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment
  • BOOK OF DEATH, Tom Muller, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Travis Escarfullery, Valiant Entertainment
  • DIVINITY, Tom Muller, Warren Simons, Dylan Todd, and Matt Kindt, Valiant Entertainment
  • NINJAK, Rian Hughes, Tom Muller, Matt Kindt, Warren Simons, and Tom Brennan, Valiant Entertainment
  • PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, Scott Newman, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
  • THE VALIANT, Rian Hughes, Paolo Rivera, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment

 
BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

  • ARCHER & ARMSTRONG: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC OMNIBUS HC, Valiant Entertainment
  • CRIMSON VOL. 1, BOOM! Studios
  • QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 1: KLANG TP, Valiant Entertainment
  • QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 2: SWITCH TP, Valiant Entertainment
  • QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 3: AND SO... TP, Valiant Entertainment

 
BEST COVER ARTIST

  • David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
  • Raul Allen, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment
  • Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics
  • Jelena Kevic-Djurdjevic, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
  • David Lafuente, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
  • Lewis LaRosa, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
  • Paolo Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
  • Matt Taylor, ARCADIA, BOOM! Studios

 
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

  • THE ART OF MOUSE GUARD: 2005-2015, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  • THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SELF-PUBLISHING COMICS, Random House/Watson Guptill
  • MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions
  • PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
  • THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

 
BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
  • FRESH ROMANCE, Rosy Press
  • ISLAND, Image Comics
  • PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
  • THE 27 CLUB, A COMIC ANTHOLOGY, Red Stylo Media

 
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

  • CAPTIVE OF FRIENDLY COVE, Fulcrum Publishing
  • FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS, Top Shelf/IDW Publishing
  • LONG WALK TO VALHALLA, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
  • MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions
  • NANJING: THE BURNING CITY, Dark Horse Comics
  • THE NEW DEAL, Dark Horse Books
  • TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books

 
BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

  • BITCH PLANET, Image Comics
  • BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
  • BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment
  • DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
  • GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box
  • NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
  • SAGA, Image Comics
  • SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
  • THE UNBEATABLE SQUIRREL GIRL, Marvel Comics

 
BEST WRITER

  • Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
  • Jeff Lemire, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
  • Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
  • Mark Waid, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
  • G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

 
BEST ARTIST

  • Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics
  • Jason Latour, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
  • Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
  • Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
  • Mico Suayan, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment

 
BEST CARTOONIST

  • Asaf Hanuka, THE REALIST
  • Matt Kindt, UNITY #25
  • Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25
  • Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING
  • Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38
  • Stan Sakai, USAGI YOJIMBO

 
BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

  • BLOODSHOT REBORN #1, Valiant Entertainment
  • BOOK OF DEATH #1, Valiant Entertainment
  • PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, BOOM! Studios
  • SILVER SURFER #11, Marvel Comics
  • THE VALIANT #4, Valiant Entertainment
  • WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR #1, Valiant Entertainment
Similar content
Twitter activity