2016 HARVEY AWARDS Nominees Announced

2015 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced
2015 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced
Credit: Harvey Awards

Press Release

The 2016 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot representing the input of the voters, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con. Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the industry's most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented September 3, 2016 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

The Harvey Awards may be voted on exclusively by Comic-Book creators, those who write, draw, ink, color, letter, design, edit, or are otherwise professionally involved in the creative aspect of comics, online or in print. The Harvey Awards are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot. Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Monday, August 8, 2016. Full submission instructions can be found on the final ballot.

Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available at www.harveyawards.org. Those who prefer paper ballots may e-mail harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com.

This will be the eleventh year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD. Look for more details soon as to how you can attend the Harvey Awards dinner.

This year's Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 2-4, 2016. The ceremony and banquet for the 2016 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, September 3rd.

Without further delay, the 2016 Harvey Award Nominees:
 
BEST LETTERER
 
____ Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
____ Dave Lanphear, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
____ Patricia Martin, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
____ Dave Sharpe, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
____ John Workman, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing
 
BEST COLORIST
 
____ Laura Allred, SILVER SURFER, Marvel Comics
____ Ulises Arreola, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
____ David Baron, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
____ Jordie Bellaire, INJECTION, Image Comics
____ Laura Martin, RAGNAROK, IDW Publishing
____ Brian Reber, X-O MANOWAR, Valiant Entertainment
 
BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL
 
____ BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, King Features Syndicate
____ BLOOM COUNTY, Berkeley Breathed, Universal Uclick
____ DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Content Agency
____ MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
____ PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephan Pastis, Universal Uclick
____ PHOEBE AND HER UNICORN, Dana Simpson, Universal Uclick
____ ZIPPY THE PINHEAD, Bill Griffith, King Features Syndicate
 
BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK
 
____ ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com
____ BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
____ BLOOM COUNTY 2015, Berkeley Breathed, gocomics.com/bloom-county
____ OH JOY SEX TOY, Erika Moen and Matthew Nolan, ohjoysextoy.com
____ ZOMBIE BOY, Mark Stokes, zombieboycomics.com
 
BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL
 
____ CORTO MALTESE: BEYOND THE WINDY ISLES, IDW Publishing
____ ONE PUNCH MAN, Viz
____ THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
____ SHOWA 1953-1989: A HISTORY OF JAPAN, Drawn & Quarterly
____ TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books
 
BEST INKER
 
____ Klaus Janson, DARK KNIGHT III: THE MASTER RACE, DC Comics
____ Seth Mann, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
____ Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics
____ Tom Palmer, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
____ Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
____ Ryan Winn, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
 
BEST NEW SERIES
 
____ ARCHIE, Archie Comics
____ BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
____ GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
____ PAPER GIRLS, Image Comics
____ THE VISION, Marvel Comics
 
MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT
 
____ Raul Allen, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
____ Robert Gill, BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment
____ Tom King, THE VISION, Marvel Comics
____ Dan Mora, KLAUS, BOOM! Studios
____ Lissa Treiman, GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios
 
SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS
 
____ James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY MUST DIE!, Valiant Entertainment
____ Elliott Kalan, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment
____ Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25, Valiant Entertainment
____ Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38, Valiant Entertainment
____ Fred Van Lente, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment
____ Chip Zdarsky, HOWARD THE DUCK, Marvel Comics
 
BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS
 
____ GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
____ LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box/BOOM! Studios
____ THE ONLY LIVING BOY, Bottled Lightning
____ OVER THE GARDEN WALL, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
____ SPACE DUMPLINS, Scholastic Graphix
 
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED
 
____ BLOODSHOT REBORN VOL. 1: COLORADO TP, Valiant Entertainment
____ DIVINITY DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment
____ IVAR, TIMEWALKER VOL. 1: MAKING HISTORY TP, Valiant Entertainment
____ THE LESS THAN EPIC ADVENTURES OF TJ AND AMAL, Iron Circus Comics
____ NINJAK VOL. 1: WEAPONEER TP, Valiant Entertainment
____ THE VALIANT DELUXE EDITION HC, Valiant Entertainment
 
SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION
 
 ____ BLOODSHOT REBORN, Rian Hughes, Jeff Lemire, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment
____ BOOK OF DEATH, Tom Muller, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Travis Escarfullery, Valiant Entertainment
____ DIVINITY, Tom Muller, Warren Simons, Dylan Todd, and Matt Kindt, Valiant Entertainment
____ NINJAK, Rian Hughes, Tom Muller, Matt Kindt, Warren Simons, and Tom Brennan, Valiant Entertainment
____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, Scott Newman, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
____ THE VALIANT, Rian Hughes, Paolo Rivera, Dylan Todd, Warren Simons, and Kyle Andrukiewicz, Valiant Entertainment
 
BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT
 
____ ARCHER & ARMSTRONG: THE COMPLETE CLASSIC OMNIBUS HC, Valiant Entertainment
____ CRIMSON VOL. 1, BOOM! Studios
____ QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 1: KLANG TP, Valiant Entertainment
____ QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 2: SWITCH TP, Valiant Entertainment
____ QUANTUM AND WOODY BY PRIEST & BRIGHT VOL. 3: AND SO... TP, Valiant Entertainment
 
BEST COVER ARTIST
 
____ David Aja, HAWKEYE, Marvel Comics
____ Raul Allen, IVAR, TIMEWALKER, Valiant Entertainment
____ Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics
____ Jelena Kevic-Djurdjevic, DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
____ David Lafuente, WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR, Valiant Entertainment
____ Lewis LaRosa, NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
____ Paolo Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment
____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
____ Matt Taylor, ARCADIA, BOOM! Studios
 
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION
 
____ THE ART OF MOUSE GUARD: 2005-2015, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
____ THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO SELF-PUBLISHING COMICS, Random House/Watson Guptill
____ MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions
____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
____ THE REALIST, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
 
BEST ANTHOLOGY
 
____ DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics
____ FRESH ROMANCE, Rosy Press
____ ISLAND, Image Comics
____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, KaBOOM!/BOOM! Studios
____ THE 27 CLUB, A COMIC ANTHOLOGY, Red Stylo Media
 
BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL
____ CAPTIVE OF FRIENDLY COVE, Fulcrum Publishing
____ FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS, Top Shelf/IDW Publishing
____ LONG WALK TO VALHALLA, Archaia/BOOM! Studios
____ MARCH: BOOK TWO, Top Shelf Productions
____ NANJING: THE BURNING CITY, Dark Horse Comics
____ THE NEW DEAL, Dark Horse Books
____ TWO BROTHERS, Dark Horse Books
 
BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES
 
____ BITCH PLANET, Image Comics
____ BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
____ BOOK OF DEATH, Valiant Entertainment
____ DIVINITY, Valiant Entertainment
____ GIANT DAYS, BOOM! Studios/BOOM! Box
____ NINJAK, Valiant Entertainment
____ SAGA, Image Comics
____ SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
____ THE UNBEATABLE SQUIRREL GIRL, Marvel Comics
 
BEST WRITER
 
____ Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
____ Jeff Lemire, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
____ Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics
____ Mark Waid, ARCHIE, Archie Comics
____ G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics
 
BEST ARTIST
 
____ Greg Capullo, BATMAN, DC Comics
____ Jason Latour, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics
____ Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics
____ Mico Suayan, BLOODSHOT REBORN, Valiant Entertainment
 
BEST CARTOONIST
 
____ Asaf Hanuka, THE REALIST
____ Matt Kindt, UNITY #25
____ Michael Kupperman, UNITY #25
____ Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING
____ Rafer Roberts, X-O MANOWAR #38
____ Stan Sakai, USAGI YOJIMBO
 
BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY
 
____ BLOODSHOT REBORN #1, Valiant Entertainment
____ BOOK OF DEATH #1, Valiant Entertainment
____ PEANUTS: A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES M. SCHULZ, BOOM! Studios
____ SILVER SURFER #11, Marvel Comics
____ THE VALIANT #4, Valiant Entertainment
____ WRATH OF THE ETERNAL WARRIOR #1, Valiant Entertainment
Congratulations to all of the nominees! If you know a nominee, please pass on the good news using email, Facebook, and Twitter.

Please submit any corrections to harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com. We try our best to list nominees correctly, and want to know if there is an error.

The Harvey Committee and the Baltimore Comic-Con will make every effort to contact all nominees. If you are a nominee and you do not hear from us by July 18, please contact us at harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com. We would love to discuss your involvement in the ceremony and the Baltimore Comic-Con.

For additional information about Harvey Kurtzman and the Harvey Awards, visit www.harveyawards.org or http://www.facebook.com/theharveyawards.

Similar content
Twitter activity