SAGA, MS. MARVEL & More In 2016 ANGOULEME Awards Nominations

"Saga, Vol. 4" cover by  Fiona Staples
Credit: Image Comics
Credit: Marvel Comics

Ahead of next month's 43rd annual event, the organizers of the Angouleme International Comics Festival have announced the nominations for its annual awards. The the winners of the four categories -- Sélection Officielle (The Official Selection), Sélection Jeunesse (Youth Selection), Sélection Patrimoine (Heritage Selection) and Sélection Polar (Crime Thrillers Selection) -- will be chosen by jury.

The Angouleme International Comics Festival takes place in Angouleme, France on January 29 through 31, 2016.

Sélection Officielle
Ajin: Semi-Human (Ajin: Demi-Human), vol. 1, by Gamon Sakurai
Allo, Dr. Laura? (Hello, Dr. Laura?), by Nicole J. Georges
L’Arabe du futur, vol. 2, by Riad Sattouf
Arsene Schrauwen, by Olivier Schrauwen
Carnet de santé foireuse, by Pozla
Catharsis, by Luz
Chiisakobe, vol. 1, by Minetaro Mochizuki
Combats, by Daniel Goossens
Doctors, by Dash Shaw
En temps de guerre, by Delphine Panique
Esprits des morts & autres récits d’Edgar Allan Poe (Edgar Allan Poe’s Spirits of the Dead), by Richard Corben
Est-ce qu’on pourrait parler d’autre chose? (Can’t We Talk About Something More Pleasant?), by Roz Chast
Une étoile tranquille – Portrait sentimental de Primo Levi, by Pietro Scarnera
La Favorite, by Matthias Lehmann
La Fille de la plage (A Girl on the Shore), vol. 1, by Inio Asano
Fin (The End), by Anders Nilsen
Hans Fallada – Vie et mort du buveur, by Jakob Hinrichs
Hiver rouge, by Anneli Furmark
Ici (Here), by Richard McGuire
Les Intrus (Killing and Dying), by Adrian Tomine
Joker, by Benjamin Adam
Letter 44, vol. 1, by Alberto Jiménez Alburquerque and Charles Soule
Megg, Mogg & Owl/Magical Ectasy Trip, by Simon Hanselmann
Mortelle vinasse, by Mai-Li Bernard
Ms. Marvel, vol. 1, by G. Willow Wilson and Adrian Alphona
Murderabilia, by Alvaro Ortiz
Nimona, by Noelle Stevenson
Outcast, vol. 1, by Paul Azaceta and Robert Kirkman
Un père vertueux, by Ludovic Debeurme
Paci, vol. 3, by Vincent Perriot
Le Piano oriental, by Zeina Abirached
La Renarde, by Marine Blandin and Sébastien Chrisostome
La République du catch, by Nicolas de Crécy
Saga, vol. 4, by Fiona Staples and Brian K. Vaughan
Tel qu’en lui-meme enfin, by Killoffer
Tu mourras moins bete, vol. 4, by Marion Montaigne
Tumultes, by Hugues Micol
Unlucky Young Men, vol. 1, by Kamui Fujiwara and Eiji Otsuka
Vive la marée!, by David Prudhomme and Pascal Rabaté

Sélection Jeunesse
Alcibiade, by Rémi Farnos
Dad, vol. 1: Filles a papa, by Nob
Le Grand Méchant Renard, by Benjamin Renner
Le Jardin de minuit, by Edith, after Philippe Pearce
A Silent Voice, vol. 1, by Yoshitoki Oima
Tempete au haras, by Jérémie Moreau and Chris Donner
Ulysse Wincoop, vol. 1, by Benjamin Bachelier and Marion Festraets
Victor & Clint, by Marion Duclos
Violette autour du monde, vol. 1, by Stefano Turconi and Teresa Radice
L’Insubmersible Walker Bean (The Unsinkable Walker Bean), vol. 1, by Aaron Renier

Sélection Patrimoine
Barnaby, by Crockett Johnson
Cette ville te tuera, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi
Hergé – Le feuilleton intégral, vol. 11: 1950-1958, by Hergé
L’Homme au landau et autres histoires, by Jacques Lob
La Maison aux insectes, by Kazuo Umezu
Vater und Sohn – Père et fils — L’intégrale, by E. O. Plauen and Erich Ohser
Simon du Fleuve – Intégrale 1, by Claude Auclair

Sélection Polar
Inspecteur Kurokochi, vol. 1, by Koji Kono Takashi and Nagasaki
Olympia, by Bastien Vivès, Ruppert, and Mulot
Southern Bastards, vol. 1, by Jason Latour and Jason Aaron
Tungstène, by Marcello Quintanilha
Undertaker, vol. 1, by Ralph Meyer and Xavier Dorison

Similar content
Twitter activity