HARVEY AWARDS Nominees Announced

2015 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced
2015 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced
Credit: Harvey Awards

Press Release:

BALTIMORE, MARYLAND - July 14, 2015 - The 2015 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced with the release of the final ballot, presented by the Executive Committees of the Harvey Awards and the Baltimore Comic-Con. Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, one of the industry's most innovative talents, the Harvey Awards recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They will be presented September 26, 2015 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators - those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit, or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field. They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot. Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Monday, August 31, 2015. Full submission instructions can be found on the final ballot.

Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available at www.harveyawards.org. Those who prefer paper ballots may e-mail harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com.

This will be the tenth year for the Harvey Awards in Baltimore, MD. Look for more details soon as to how you can attend the Harvey Awards dinner.

This year's Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 25-27, 2015. The ceremony and banquet for the 2015 Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, September 26th.

Without further delay, the 2014 Harvey Award Nominees:

BEST LETTERER

____ Aubrey Aiese, LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)

____ Deron Bennett, HACKTIVIST, Archaia Black Label (BOOM! Studios)

____ Ed Dukeshire, THE WOODS, BOOM! Studios

____ Jack Morelli, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications

____ Josh Reed, DAMSELS IN EXCESS, Aspen

 

BEST COLORIST

____ Elizabeth Breitweiser, VELVET, Image Comics

____ Jordie Bellaire, MOON KNIGHT, Marvel Comics

____ Laura Martin, ARMOR HUNTERS, Valiant Entertainment

____ Dave Stewart, HELLBOY IN HELL, Dark Horse Comics

____ Matthew Wilson, THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics

 

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP or PANEL

____ DICK TRACY, Joe Staton and Mike Curtis, Tribune Media Services

____ DILBERT, Scott Adams, Universal Uclick

____ FOX TROT, Bill Amend, Universal Uclick

____ GET FUZZY, Darby Conley, Universal Uclick

____ MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate

 

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

____ ALBERT THE ALIEN, Trevor Mueller and Gabriel Bautista, albertthealien.com

____ BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com

____ GIRLS WITH SLINGSHOTS, Danielle Corsetto, girlswithslingshots.com

____ SPACE MULLET, Daniel Warren Johnson, space-mullet.com

____ THE PRIVATE EYE, Brian K. Vaughan, Marcos Martin, and Muntsa Vicente, panelsyndicate.com

 

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN MATERIAL

____ BEAUTIFUL DARKNESS, Drawn & Quarterly

____ BLACKSAD: AMARILLO, Dark Horse

____ CORTO MALTESE: UNDER THE SIGN OF CAPRICORN, EuroComics/IDW

____ THE COLLECTOR, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ THE KILLER OMNIBUS VOL. 2, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

 

BEST INKER

____ Roger Langridge, JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ Danny Miki, BATMAN, DC Comics

____ Mark Pennington, ARMOR HUNTERS: BLOODSHOT, Valiant Entertainment

____ Joe Rivera, THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment

____ Wade Von Grawbadger, ALL NEW X-MEN, Marvel Comics

 

BEST NEW SERIES

____ BITCH PLANET, Image Comics

____ LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)

____ MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

____ SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

____ THE WICKED + THE DIVINE, Image Comics

 

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

____ Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics

____ Daniel Warren Johnson, GHOST FLEET, Dark Horse Comics

____ Chad Lambert, "KILL ME" FROM DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics

____ Babs Tarr, BATGIRL, DC Comics

____ Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment

 

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

____ James Asmus, QUANTUM AND WOODY, Valiant Entertainment

____ James Asmus & Fred Van Lente, THE DELINQUENTS, Valiant Entertainment

____ Ryan Browne, GOD HATES ASTRONAUTS, Image Comics

____ Fred Van Lente, ARCHER AND ARMSTRONG, Valiant Entertainment

____ Chip Zdarsky, SEX CRIMINALS, Image Comics

 

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

____ JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ LUMBERJANES, BOOM! Box (BOOM! Studios)

____ SISTERS, Scholastic-Graphix

____ SPONGEBOB COMICS, United Plankton Pictures

____ THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

____ HIT: 1955 TP, BOOM! Studios

____ MOUSE GUARD: BALDWIN THE BRAVE AND OTHER TALES HC, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ RAI VOL. 1: WELCOME TO NEW JAPAN TP, Valiant Entertainment

____ SIX-GUN GORILLA TP, BOOM! Studios

____ THE LOVE BUNGLERS, Fantagraphics

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY

____ DARK HORSE PRESENTS, Dark Horse Comics

____ IN THE DARK: A HORROR ANTHOLOGY, IDW

____ LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Locust Moon Press

____ MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Simon & Schuster

____ WILD OCEAN, Fulcrum Publishing

 

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

____ HARVEY KURTZMAN'S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books

____ STERANKO NICK FURY AGENT OF S.H.I.E.L.D. ARTIST'S EDITION, IDW

____ THE COMPLETE QUANTUM AND WOODY CLASSIC OMNIBUS, Valiant Entertainment

____ VALIANT MASTERS: H.A.R.D. CORPS VOL. 1 - SEARCH & DESTROY, Valiant Entertainment

____ WALT DISNEY DONALD DUCK AND UNCLE SCROOGE: THE SON OF THE SUN (DON ROSA LIBRARY VOL. 1), Fantagraphics

 

BEST COVER ARTIST

____ Mike Del Mundo, ELEKTRA, Marvel Comics

____ Francesco Francavilla, AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications

____ Jenny Frison, REVIVAL, Image Comics

____ Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

 

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

____ BACK ISSUES, Comic Pop

____ COMIC BOOK CREATOR, TwoMorrows Publications

____ HEROES OF THE COMICS: PORTRAITS OF THE LEGENDS OF COMIC BOOKS, Drew Friedman, Fantagraphics

____ MASTERFUL MARKS: CARTOONISTS WHO CHANGED THE WORLD, Monte Beauchamp, Simon & Schuster

____ TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES: THE ULTIMATE VISUAL HISTORY, Andrew Farago, Insight Editions

 

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

 ____ ARMOR HUNTERS, Josh Johns and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

____ HARVEY KURTZMAN'S JUNGLE BOOK: ESSENTIAL KURTZMAN VOLUME 1, John Lind and Philip R. Simon, Kitchen Sink Books/Dark Horse Books

____ LITTLE NEMO: DREAM ANOTHER DREAM, Andrew Carl, Josh O'Neill, and Chris Stevens, Locust Moon Press

____ JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Scott Newman, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ THE VALIANT, Kyle Andrukiewicz and Warren Simons, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

 ____ ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics

____ JIM HENSON'S THE MUSICAL MONSTERS OF TURKEY HOLLOW, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ SECONDS, Ballantine Books

____ THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books

____ THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

 

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

____ AFTERLIFE WITH ARCHIE, Archie Comic Publications

____ DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

____ SAGA, Image Comics

____ SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

____ THE VALIANT, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST WRITER

____ Jason Aaron, SOUTHERN BASTARDS, Image Comics

____ Jen Van Meter, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment

____ Brian K. Vaughan, SAGA, Image Comics

____ Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

____ G. Willow Wilson, MS. MARVEL, Marvel Comics

 

BEST ARTIST

____ Clayton Crain, RAI, Valiant Entertainment

____ Roberto de la Torre, THE DEATH-DEFYING DOCTOR MIRAGE, Valiant Entertainment

____ Chris Samnee, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

____ Fiona Staples, SAGA, Image Comics

____ Jillian Tamaki, THIS ONE SUMMER, First Second Books

 

BEST CARTOONIST

____ Steve Bryant, ATHENA VOLTAIRE COMPENDIUM, Dark Horse Comics

____ Howard Chaykin, BLOODSHOT #25, Valiant Entertainment

____ Farel Dalrymple, THE WRENCHIES, First Second Books

____ Terry Moore, RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studios

____ Dan Parent, KEVIN KELLER, Archie Comic Publications

____ Andy Runton, X-O MANOWAR #25, Valiant Entertainment

 

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

____ ARMOR HUNTERS #1, Valiant Entertainment

____ "Breaking Out", DARK HORSE PRESENTS #35, Dark Horse Comics

____ JIM HENSON'S THE STORYTELLER: WITCHES #4, Archaia/BOOM! Studios

____ MULTIVERSITY: PAX AMERICANA, DC Comics

____ RAI #1, Valiant Entertainment

 

Congratulations to all of the nominees! If you know a nominee, please pass on the good news using email, Facebook, and Twitter.

Twitter activity